Call Now 00447445293879
EEA Residence Card

EEA Residence Cards

EEA Residence Cards are issued to non-EEA national family members and extended family members of EEA nationals who are exercising Treaty rights in the United Kingdom. EEA Residence Card confirm a right of residence in the UK.

EEA Residence Cards are issued to non-EEA national family members and extended family members of EEA nationals who are exercising Treaty rights in the United Kingdom. EEA Residence Cards confirm a right of residence in the UK.

Requirements for an EEA Residence Card: extended right of residence in the UK

In order to qualify for an EEA Residence Card you will need to satisfy UK Visas and Immigration that:

  • Your family member is an EEA national in the UK (but not a British citizen);
  • You are the ‘family member’ or an ‘extended family member’ of an EEA national.
  • A ‘family member’ includes:

  • A spouse or civil partner of an EEA national;
  • A child of an EEA national or his/her spouse or civil partner who is under 21;
  • A child of an EEA national or his/her spouse or civil partner, aged over 21 and who is dependent on the EEA national or his/her spouse or civil partner;
  • A parent or grandparent who is dependent on the EEA national or his/her spouse;

An ‘extended family member’ is someone who does not fall within the above, and includes:

  • An unmarried partner who is in a ‘durable relationship’;
  • Other family members, such as brothers, sisters, uncles, aunts, cousins who are dependent on the EEA national or his/her spouse or civil partner. Dependency can be established by showing that you were dependent on the EEA national in their country before moving to the UK, or you formed part of the EEA national’s household in that country before moving to the UK and you continue to be dependent on the EEA national or continue to form part of the EEA national’s household in the UK;
  • A relative of an EEA national or his/her spouse or civil partner who requires personal care from the EEA national on serious health grounds;

Your family member is exercising Treaty rights in one of the following ways:

  • As a jobseeker;
  • As a worker;
  • As a self-employed person;
  • As a self-sufficient person;
  • As a student (please note that if your family member is exercising Treaty rights as a student then you must be their child or their spouse or civil partner).

If you are applying as a family member of an EEA national then the Home Office must issue you with a Residence Card once you have provided the necessary supporting documentary evidence to establish your right of residence.

If you are applying as the extended family member of an EEA national then the Home Office retains a discretion as to whether to issue a Residence Card.

Period of Validity

An EEA Residence Card will take the form of an endorsement in your passport and is normally valid for five years.  After five years you may be eligible to apply for an EEA Permanent Residence Card as confirmation of your right of permanent residence in the UK.

Translate »